Privacy notice

Scope

This privacy notice informs users of the type, scope and purpose of their personal data being collected and used by the provider Dremo Personaldienstleistung GmbH, Mengsstr. 4, D-01139 Dresden, Tel. +49-351-897750, on this website (hereinafter “provider”).

The legal bases for privacy can be found in the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the German Telemedia Act (TMG).

Access data/ Server log files

The provider (or its webspace provider) collects data every time the site is accessed (so-called server log files). The access data includes:

The name of the retrieved website, file, data and time of visit, volume of data transferred, report of successful retrieval, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the site previously visited), IP address and the requesting provider.

The provider uses the log data to conduct statistical analyses for operational, security and website optimisation purposes. However, the provider reserves the right to subsequently check the log data if there is concrete evidence to warrant suspicion of illegal usage.

Handling personal data

Personal data is information which can help identify a person, i.e. details which can be traced back to a person. This includes name, email address or telephone number, but also details about preferences, hobbies, memberships or the websites someone views.

Personal data is only collected, used and forwarded by the provider if this is permitted by law or the user consents to it.

Contact

When the provider is contacted (e.g. via the contact form or by email), the user’s details are stored for the purposes of processing the request, and in the event of subsequent questions.

Online application

If you wish to apply online with the provider, please note the separate Privacy statement Privacy statement  for online applications.

Newsletter

Our newsletter informs you about us and our services. If you wish to receive the newsletter, we require a valid email address, as well as information allowing us to check that you are the owner of the stated email address or that the owner agrees to receive the newsletter. No further data is collected. This data is only used to send out the newsletter, and is not shared with third parties.

When you sign up to the newsletter, we store your IP address and date of registration. This purely serves as proof in the event a third party misuses an email address and signs up for the newsletter without the beneficiary’s knowledge.

You may revoke your consent to data storage, email address storage and usage for the purposes of newsletter delivery at any time. This may be done via a link in the newsletter itself, in your profile area, or by sending a message to one of the contact options above.

Involving third parties and third-party content

It is possible that this website may include third-party content, e.g. YouTube videos, Google Maps material, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites. This always requires the providers of this content (hereinafter “third-party providers”) to store users’ IP addresses, because without these, they would not be able to send the content to the respective user’s browser. The IP address is thus required in order for this content to be displayed. We strive to only use content whose respective providers only use IP addresses to deliver said content. We cannot, however, control if the third-party providers store the IP addresses for statistical purposes. If we become aware of this, we inform the users.

Cookies

Cookies are small files enabling specific, device-based information to be stored on users’ access device (PC, Smartphone etc.). They serve to make websites user-friendly, and therefore help users (e.g. storing login details), but also to record the statistical data of the website usage, and analyse it for optimisation purposes. Users can control cookie usage. Most browsers have an option which can restrict or completely inhibit cookie storage. Please note, however, that usage and user experience are impeded when cookies are disabled.

You can manage many companies’ online display cookies via the American site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/.

Google Analytics

This Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are Text files, stored on computers, to allow the website analyze how users use the website. The information generated by the cookies about the use of this website by the users is by rule transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, in the case of the activation of IP-Anonymization on this website, will be the IP address of the users of Google previously abridged within the Member States of the European Union or in other Contracting States of the Agreement on the European Economic area. Only in exceptional cases will be transferred entire IP address to a Google server in the US and abbreviated there. The IP-Anonymization is active on this website. On behalf of the website operators, Google will use this information to evaluate the use of the website, by the users, to compile reports based on the website activities and to provide other services related to the website and the internet usage for the website operators. The IP address sent by your browser, as part of Google Analytics, will be not associated with other Google data. Users can prevent the storage of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly. However, in this case, we would like to make you aware of the fact that you may not be able to use all the functions of this Website. Furthermore, users may prevent Google's processing of the data (including your IP address) generated by the cookies and the use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by using the browser plug-in available under the following link download and install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB. For more information about Google's use of your data for promotional purposes, please find out at Google's web site: 

As an alternative to the browser Add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, please click on this link to prevent collection by Google Analytics within this site in the future. At the same time, an Opt-Out-Cookie is stored on your device. If you delete your cookies, you must click the link again.

Piwik

This website uses Piwik, an open-source software which conducts statistical analyses of user accesses. Piwik uses “cookies” – text files stored on users’ computer, which enable their website usage to be analysed. The information generated by the cookie in relation to usage of this website is stored on the provider’s server in Germany. The IP address is anonymised immediately after processing and before storage. Users can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting their browser settings accordingly. The provider wishes to advise, however, that this may restrict some of this website’s functions.

Using Facebook Social Plugins

This website uses Social Plugins ("plugins") run by the social network facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). The plugins are identified by one of the Facebook logos (white “f” on a blue square or a “thumbs up” symbol) or denoted by the addendum “Facebook Social Plugin”. The list and appearance of the Facebook Social Plugins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

If a user retrieves a page of this website containing a social plugin, their browser establishes a direct connection with Facebook’s servers. Facebook sends the plugin’s content straight to your browser, which incorporates it into the website. The provider thus has no control over the extent of the data Facebook collects using this plugin, and thus informs the user as per its level of knowledge:

Plugin integration advises Facebook that a user has retrieved the relevant page of the website. If the user is logged into Facebook, Facebook can match the visit to the user’s Facebook account. If users interact with the plugins, e.g. by pressing the Like button or posting a comment, the relevant information is sent by their browser directly to Facebook, where it is saved. If a user is not a member of Facebook, there is still a possibility of Facebook identifying and storing their IP address. According to Facebook, only anonymised IP addresses are stored in Germany.

The purpose and scope of the data collection, as well as information on the further processing and usage of the data by Facebook, and the associated rights and setting options for protecting user privacy, can be viewed in Facebook’s privacy statement: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

If a user is a member of Facebook, and does not want Facebook to collect personal data through this website or link it with their member data stored on Facebook, they must log out of Facebook before visiting the website.

Facebook Social Plugins can also be blocked using add-ons for your browser, such as the "Facebook Blocker".

+1 Google+ button

This website uses the +1 button run by the social network Google Plus, operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”). The button is denoted by the +1 symbol on a white or coloured background.

If a user retrieves a page of this website containing this button, their browser establishes a direct connection with Google’s servers. Google sends the content of the +1 button directly to the browser, which incorporates the button into the website. The provider thus has no control over the extent of the data collected by Google through the button. According to Google, no personal data is collected unless the button is clicked. This data, including IP address, is only collected and processed for logged-in members.

The purpose and scope of the data collection, as well as information on the further processing and usage of the data by Google, and the associated rights and setting options for protecting user privacy, can be viewed in Google’s privacy statement for the +1 button: http://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.htmland FAQ: http://www.google.com/intl/de/+1/button/..

Twitter

This website uses Twitter buttons, provided by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. They are denoted by terms such as "Twitter" or "Follow", combined with a stylised blue bird. These buttons enable an article or page of this website to be shared on Twitter, or the provider to be followed on Twitter.

If a user retrieves a page of this website containing such a button, their browser establishes a direct connection with Twitter’s servers. Twitter sends the content of the Twitter buttons directly to the user’s browser. The provider thus has no control over the extent of the data Twitter collects using this plugin, and informs the user as per its level of knowledge, according to which only the user’s IP address and the URL of the respective website activating the button are sent, but are not used for purposes other than displaying the button.

Further information on this can be found in Twitter’s privacy statement at http://twitter.com/privacy.

Revocation, changes, corrections and updates

At their request, the user is entitled to receive information, free of charge, on their stored personal data. They are also entitled to correct incorrect data, and block and delete their personal data, unless this is prohibited by legal storage duties. To obtain information, or request data corrections, deletions of blocks, users should contact Dremo Personaldienstleistung GmbH, Mr Jörg Bachmann, Mengsstraße 4, 01139 Dresden, Tel. +49 351 89775-0.

This privacy statement was compiled with the kind support of the Website of lawyer Thomas Schwenke - I LAW it.